In our encyclopedia you can read about many of the exciting ingredients that make the MYK skin care products so attractive. We have collected ingredients from all corners of the world: including German Blue chamomile, Argan oil from Morocco, and Shea butter from the African Shea tree. These ingredients have in common that they are natural and have been used in skin care for many years, in some cases even centuries.
By sharing this information we hope to enlighten you and simplify your path to choosing the right skin care product. We will continuously expand the encyclopedia with new and exciting ingredients as we expand our product catalogue. Stay tuned!
Chamomile oil has been used for centuries and is famous for its calming, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is the perfect ingredient in creams for sensitive skin.
Evening Primrose Oil
Nourishing and soothing oil widely used to relieve eczema, psoriasis and dry skin. Very good at alleviating itchiness caused by dermatitis and eczema.
Softens and protects the skin from weather and pollution. Beeswax is not absorbed by the skin and does not clog the pores like other waxes.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Cooling, numbing and tightening effect on the skin. Relieves itching and opens up the pores.
Softens and moisturizes the skin. Reaches deep into the skins and retains moisture over long time – an excellent ingredient in night creams.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Moisturizes, softens, and protects the skin. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and E. Retain moisture in the skin. Protective barrier that resists infection.
Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, has great anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties.
Light emollient with a nutty scent that quickly absorbs into the skin, without a greasy feel. Contains a number of nutrients including calcium, magnesium, phosphorous and vitamins B9, B12 and E.
Green Tea Extract
Well stocked with antioxidants that boost the skin care. Green tea is used to eliminate acne, soothe irritated skin, and correct dark under-eye circles that may result from stress.
Camellia Japonica Oil
Highly penetrative and fast absorbing emollient that revitalizes the deeper and upper layers of the skin. An ancient Japanese beauty secret that is widely used in modern skin care for its well-documented effects towards wrinkle reduction and anti-aging.
Moisturizing, calming and healing oil with anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties. Great for dry and irritated skin – effective on psoriasis.
Softens and nourishes the skin, giving it a youthful appearance. Relieves itching and protects the skin with anti-oxidant vitamin E and K. May also help reducing tenderness and stiffness in joints.
From the bark of the beautiful Willow tree, appreciated since the Roman times for its ability to ease aches and pains; it is often used to soothe joint and muscle pain. Its anti-inflammatory and exfoliating properties help to opening clogged pores and neutralizing bacteria within.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Omega 6 and 9 Fatty acids help the skin maintain its moisture balance and moisturizes the deeper layers of the skin, which in combination with vitamin A and E help tone and firm up the skin, slowing the signs of aging. Its anti-inflammatory effects may soothe minor skin irritations and conditions such as eczema.
Used in modern skin and hair care because of its many benefits. It is an excellent, natural emollient that softens and smoothes the skin surface and coats hair shafts so that they retain moisture. Due to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties it is also used to fight acne and to reduce blemishes.
Considered to be one of the most effective natural skin care ingredients available. It nourishes and strengthens the skin cells, particularly the collagen and elastin structures, helping to keep the skin firm and youthful in appearance.
Skin protectant that forms an excellent barrier against external pollutants. Temporarily protects and helps relieve minor skin irritation and itching due to rashes and eczema.
An ancient, pure and mild emollient similar to those lipids found naturally in the skin. It contains high quantities of squalene and vitamin E which is known to benefit the skin healing process. Absorbs quickly, without a greasy feel.
Added to the bath water of the ancient Greeks and Romans to sooth and relax. Today, lavender is primarily used in small doses for its pleasant aroma.
Macadamia Nut Oil
A popular moisturizer that consists of 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and is especially rich in omega 7, which fits with the skin’s fatty acid composition. The oil absorbs quickly and may rebalance the skin’s natural oil production without leaving an oily or greasy residue; it is especially efficient for dry, mature skin. Often used in facial masks and eye serums.
Packed with natural anti-oxidants that nourishes skin and hair. Being a good natural source for Vitamin E it is often used by experts to strengthen weakened hair strands and repair damaged hair. It softens the hair at gives it a brilliant shine.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Quickly absorbs into the skin replenishing moisture and supplying fatty acids omega 3 and 6. The oil is rich in beta-Carotene which converts to vitamin A in the skin. Many clinical trials have proved the ability of vitamin A to efficiently fight signs of aging and diminish photo-aging (damage and discoloration of the skin due to UV light exposure).